Presentations

Presentations

Engadine Dragons Cricket Club recently held their annual presentation nights where we recognised the following award winners for Season 2011/12.

Junior Presentation Slideshow

MAJOR AWARD WINNERS (Junior & Intermediate Divisions)

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPION – THE BARRY McMANUS TROPHY
Winner: Dane Fisher (16A)

JUNIOR CLUB ALL ROUNDER – THE IAN LATHAM TROPHY
Winner: Tim Berry (16A)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – THE KEN TEVER TROPHY
Winner: Kieran Levin (14C)

THE BOB PRICE ENCOURAGEMENT SHIELD
Winner: Harry Furlong (14C)

THE GREG HEFFERNAN FIELDING TROPHY
Winner: Luke Miller (14A)

PERFORMANCE AWARDS (Junior & Intermediate Divisions)

JUNIOR BATTING PERFORMANCE AWARD – THE RAY NOAKES TROPHY
Winner: Bradley James (12D)

JUNIOR BOWLING PERFORMANCE AWARD - THE COL KEENAN TROPHY
Winner: Mitchell Betts (10A)

JUNIOR WICKET KEEPING PERFORMANCE AWARD - THE MIKE FORDYCE TROPHY
Winner: Matthew Simpson (12A)

INTERMEDIATE BATTING PERFORMANCE AWARD - THE RUSS WADDELL TROPHY
Winner: Dane Fisher (16A)

INTERMEDIATE BOWLING PERFORMANCE AWARD - THE ALF LEMMON TROPHY
Winner: Aaron Fanous (14E)

INTERMEDIATE WICKET KEEPING PERFORMANCE AWARD - THE CLEM HEFFERNAN TROPHY
Winner: Timothy Berry (16A)

SPECIAL CLUB AWARDS

MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR & INTERMEDIATE TEAM - THE BOB VANNAN TROPHY
Winner: 12B (Coach: John Mifsud and Manager: Joanne Spring)

CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR - THE VAL TEVER TROPHY
Winner: Neil Croker

EDCC BRADMAN FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Winners: Dylan Croker (12A) & Matthew Simpson (12A)

“TRIBUTE”
The EDCC takes this opportunity to express appreciation to Harry Peters of Marine Product Marketing for his sponsorship of the EDCC Bradman Foundation Scholarship over the past EIGHT seasons.

WESLEY ADAMS MEMORIAL AWARD
Winner: Ben Barford (14C)

CLUB SERVICE AWARDS

5 YEARS: PAUL BARNES (A1), PATRICK BIRD (B7), JOEL BEATTON (12C), HARRISON BLACKER (12B), CAMERON BRADLEY (12C), JULIAN BREEN (B9), MARTIN BROOKS (C2), MITCHELL DIBB (C2),MATTHEW EASTERBROOK (14E), LUKE GOODMAN (12D), BEN GRIMISON (12C), SAM HAYNES (C2), DANIEL HARKINS (A1), HUNTER JOHNSON (12C), HARRISON LONG (10B), ANTHONY McNAMARA (C2) JACOB MIFSUD (12B), JAY SHEARMAN (14A), MITCHELL SHEEHY (14E), RYAN STEVENSON (C2), JAMES WOOD (B5)

10 YEARS: MITCHELL COX (B7), PAUL DIXON (B5), BLAKE DUNCUM (B7), JEFF FIESS (B1), WADE HORSNELL (B1), PAUL MARSH (B5), DANIEL TENCH (B9), RYAN SALAKAS (B1)
15 YEARS: BRETT ADAMS (B2), ALEX SAMBUCO (B9)

MAJOR AWARD WINNERS - SENIOR DIVISION

SENIOR CLUB CHAMPION  -THE HARRY ROBBINS TROPHY
Winner: Drew Lake (B1)

SENIOR ROOKIE OF THE YEAR - THE BILL KNOWLES TROPHY
Winner: Andrew Roberts (B4)

SENIOR BATTING PERFORMANCE AWARD - THE DREW LAKE TROPHY
Winner: Stewart Lumsden (B6)

SENIOR BOWLING PERFORMANCE AWARD - THE JOHN CARLISLE TROPHY
Winner: Rob Knight (C1)

SENIOR WICKET KEEPING PERFORMANCE AWARD - THE COL BERRY TROPHY
Winner: Jaryd Duncan (B5)

SENIOR CLUB ALL ROUNDER - THE EDCC TROPHY
Winner: Stewart Lumsden (B6)