Major Award Winners Prior to 1996/97

SENIOR CLUB CHAMPION

INCEPTION OF AWARD 1969-70 SEASON

THE LES JOHNSON TROPHY

1969-70 ROBERT RUSHBOURNE 1983-84 JOHN RICHARDSON
1970-71 BARRY BLANCHARD 1984-85 IAN CRANSTON
1971-72 COL KEENAN 1985-86 MICHAEL PRICE
1972-73 RAY  NOAKES 1986-87 ANTHONY LOVETT
1973-74 WARREN ATKINS 1987-88 DAVID PERRITT
1974-75 CLEM HEFFERNAN 1988-89 CRAIG TEVER
1975-76 ERNIE PRICE 1989-90 NO AWARD
1976-77 PETER ROYLE 1990-91 NO AWARD
1977-78 BRETT JOHNSON 1991-92 GREG HEFFERNAN
1978-79 JEFF HUYBEN 1992-93 JASON CRIMLISK
1979-80 STEVE GORRY 1993-94 ANTHONY STANLEY
1980-81 CRAIG ALEWOOD 1994-95 ANTHONY STANLEY
1981-82 STEVE WEARNE 1995-96 DREW LAKE
1982-83 GREG HEFFERNAN

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPION

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1962-63 SEASON

THE JOE WEYMOUTH TROPHY

1962-63 BARRY McMANUS jnr 1979-80 GLENN ANDERSON
1963-64 PETER DOHERTY 1980-81 DEAN RUSSELL
1964-65 ROBERT CARROLL 1981-82 PETER BLAND
1965-66 WAYNE HEADLEY 1982-83 JOHN WESTLAKE
1966-67 MIKE FORDYCE 1983-84 TRENT WOODHILL
1967-68 TREVOR BAILEY 1984-85 CRAIG PARSONS
1968-69 LANCE HOWES 1985-86 CRAIG PARSONS
1969-70 MALCOLM HAYNES 1986-87 TRENT WOODHILL
1970-71 JIM SHOOTER 1987-88 NATHAN MORANDO
1971-72 STEVE WISHART 1988-89 NATHAN MORANDO
1972-73 IAN CRANSTON 1989-90 GREG GOODMAN
1973-74 STEVE WISHART 1990-91 GREG GOODMAN
1974-75 DEAN FERGUSON 1991-92 DEAN HESLEHURST
1975-76 BRETT FERGUSON 1992-93 CHRIS LAKE
1976-77 BRETT MARTIN 1993-94 CHRIS LAKE
1977-78 WAYNE WISHART 1994-95 CRAIG BROWNSCOMBE
1978-79 GLENN ANDERSON 1995-96 NOT AWARDED

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR IN MEN’S CRICKET

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1975-76 SEASON

ENGADINE DRAGONS CRICKET CLUB TROPHY

1975-76 BRETT JOHNSON 1986-87 ROBERT LONG
1979-80 MICHAEL PRICE 1987-88 MICHAEL FAUST
1980-81 COL BERRY 1988-89 KEL PARSONS
1981-82 PETER BLAND 1989-90 JASON CRIMLISK
1982-83 GLENN HICKEY 1992-93 BRAD GLENNAN
1983-84 GLENN NELSON 1993-94 CHRIS LAKE
1984-85 JOHN WESTLAKE 1994-95 DARREN PRICE
1985-86 TRENT WOODHILL 1995-96 STUART SLACK

 

CLUB SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1969-70 SEASON

THE RON DUDMAN TROPHY

1969-70 PHILLIP WARNER 1983-84 SHANE CLINCH
1970-71 WAYNE HORSNELL 1984-85 RON LOVETT
1971-72 MARK JOHNSON 1985-86 RUSS WADDELL
1972-73 STEVE WISHART 1986-87 DOUG WEIR & ALAN HITCHINGS
1973-74 DEAN FERGUSON 1987-88 JOHN RICHARDSON
1974-75 GEORGE DALEY 1988-89 NO AWARD
1975-76 PETER ROYLE 1989-90 MRS VAL TEVER
1976-77 MIKE FORDYCE 1990-91 ROBERT VANNAN
1977-78 BRIAN MESSITER 1991-92 ROSS KNOWLES
1978-79 ALF LEMMON 1992-93 ROBERT PRICE
1979-80 GREG HEFFERNAN 1993-94 JOHN UEBEL & BILL KNOWLES
1980-81 STEVE MESSITER 1994-95 NO AWARD
1981-82 ADRIAN VANNAN 1995-96 JUDY LOFTHOUSE
1982-83 PAUL MEDDINGS

 

TOP BOYS CLUB BATSMAN

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1974-75 SEASON

THE PETER SCHILLER TROPHY

1974-75 MICHAEL BLACK 1985-86 CRAIG PARSONS
1975-76 WAYNE WISHART 1986-87 NATHAN MORANDO
1976-77 CRAIG DOW 1987-88 NATHAN MORANDO
1977-78 CAMERON ROSSITER 1988-89 NATHAN MORANDO
1978-79 GLENN ANDERSON 1989-90 GREG GOODMAN
1979-80 PETER BLAND 1990-91 CHRIS LAKE
1980-81 RODNEY ENTWISTLE 1991-92 DEAN HESLEHURST
1981-82 RUSSELL LANGSTON 1992-93 CHRIS LAKE
1982-83 GAVIN PHILLIPS 1993-94 CHRIS LAKE
1983-84 NATHAN MORANDO 1994-95 CRAIG BROWNSCOMBE
1984-85 BART THORNTHWAITE 1995-96 JARRYD VANDENBERGH

 

TOP BOYS CLUB BOWLER

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1975-76 SEASON

THE PETER SCHILLER TROPHY

1975-76 PETER STANFORD 1986-87 NATHAN MORANDO
1976-77 JOHN WESTLAKE 1987-88 NATHAN MORANDO
1977-78 NEIL LOVELOCK 1988-89 NATHAN MORANDO
1978-79 ANTHONY GEORGE 1989-90 JASON CRIMLISK
1979-80 RODNEY JENNINGS 1990-91 AARON JONES
1980-81 JOHN SHORT 1991-92 BRIAN SOMERVILLE
1981-82 JOHN WESTLAKE 1992-93 CHRIS LAKE
1982-83 PAUL BRONSAN 1993-94 LIAM HUBBARD
1983-84 MICHAEL GLEESON 1994-95 STEPHEN CARLISLE
1984-85 MICHAEL GLEESON 1995-96 BRETT GORREY
1985-86 NATHAN MORANDO

 

TOP UNDER SIXTEEN BATSMAN

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1971-72 SEASON

THE KEN JOHNSON TROPHY

1971-72 GRAEME BEAMES 1984-85 BART THORNTHWAITE
1972-73 GRAEME BEAMES 1985-86 CRAIG PARSONS
1973-74 GRAEME BEAMES 1986-87 COLIN BALLARD
1974-75 DEAN FERGUSON 1987-88 STEVE STEELES
1975-76 GRAHAM JONES 1988-89 NATHAN MORANDO
1976-77 RODNEY HURST 1989-90 GREG GOODMAN
1977-78 WAYNE WISHART 1990-91 GREG GOODMAN
1978-79 BRETT MARTIN 1991-92 DEAN HESLEHURST
1979-80 STEVE URQUHART 1992-93 DANIEL McLAUCHLAN
1980-81 DEAN RUSSELL 1993-94 CHRIS LAKE
1981-82 PETER BLAND 1994-95 CRAIG BROWNSCOMBE
1982-83 JOHN WESTLAKE 1995-96 BRETT GORREY
1983-84 GEOFF MACDONALD

 

TOP BOYS CLUB WICKET KEEPER

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1975-76 SEASON

THE GEORGE BEAMES MEMORIAL TROPHY

1975-76 STEVE PEARCE 1986-87 GREG GOODMAN
1976-77 MICHEAL HAMMOND 1987-88 DAVID STEWART
1977-78 GEOFF MACDONALD 1988-89 GREG GOODMAN
1978-79 ANTHONY LOVETT 1989-90 GREG GOODMAN
1979-80 BRETT LANDRIGAN 1990-91 GREG GOODMAN
1980-81 ANTHONY LOVETT 1991-92 ALAN BIDDLE
1981-82 ANTHONY LOVETT 1992-93 DANIEL WACKWITZ
1982-83 GLENN NELSON 1993-94 PAUL GARVAN
1983-84 BRAD STUVE 1994-95 NO AWARD
1984-85 BART THORNTHWAITE 1995-96 PAUL GARVAN
1985-86 COLIN BALLARD    

 

WICKET KEEPER ENCOURAGEMENT

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1981-82 SEASON

1981-82 SEAN STEWART 1989-90 STUART SLACK
1982-83 TIM YULE 1990-91 TROY GLENNAN
1983-84 GREG GOODMAN 1991-92 TROY GLENNAN
1984-85 MATTHEW MILLER 1992-93 KEVIN CLARK
1985-86 DAVID HINE 1993-94 TIM MORELAND
1986-87 DAVID STEWART 1994-95 MITCHELL LUCOCK
1987-88 ANDREW PRESTON 1995-96 MATTHEW  NEWMAN
1988-89 BRENDAN LOFTHOUSE

 

RAY NOAKES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1983-84

1983-84 DAVE CRANE & DAVE PERRITT 1986-87 AARON PERRITT & BRAD COX
1984-85 CRAIG PARSONS & DARREN LEES 1987-88 ROSS STUART & ANDREW GELDART
1985-86 STEVEN GORDON & DEREK SPENCER 1988-89 CAMERON NAPPER & ADAM PASCOE

 

RAY NOAKES MEMORIAL TROPHY

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1990-91

1990-91 ADAM MACKRELL 1993-94 BRETT ENGLAND
1991-92 ANTHONY ELLIS 1994-95 GRAHAM PRICE
1992-93 DARREN PRICE 1995-96 MARK SURTEES

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1979-80 SEASON

THE LANCE BARTLETT TROPHY

1979-80 JOHN SMITH 1988-89 MMICHAEL CROFT & EVAN MANNELL
1980-81 MATTHEW HANDLEY 1989-90 BRAD BERRYMAN
1981-82 GREG JARVIS 1990-91 KEVIN STEWART
1982-83 GAVIN McGUIRK 1991-92 MICHAEL CALLANDER
1983-84 CLAYTON HANDLEY 1992-93 MATTHEW EMBLETON
1984-85 BRAD COX 1993-94 LEE BAILEY
1985-86 DEAN JONES 1994-95 BEN HERMAN
1986-87 BRIAN COWAN 1995-96 NATHAN HUGHES
1987-88 JOSEF ZABARAS

 

THE MOST IMPROVED TEAM

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1975-76 SEASON

THE ALAN WISHART MEMORIAL TROPHY

1975-76 10A JOHN BLAND 1986-87 12D GAVIN PHILLIPS
1976-77 10C RAY NOAKES 1987-88 14E MARK GOOD
1977-78 14C MONTY PERRY 1988-89 16A STEVE MORANDO
1978-79 10C GRAHAM CHUDLEIGH 1989-90 10C JACK NORMAND
1979-80 12D CLIFF DALLEY 1990-91 12D ROBERT PRICE
1980-81 14D IAN CRANSTON & MICHAEL HAMMOND 1991-92 10A TONY GLEESON
1981-82 12D JOHN RICHARDSON 1992-93

-

NOT AWARDED
1982-83 10C GEOFF GOODMAN 1993-94 14D BRIAN SOMERVILLE
1983-84 14E JOHN COX 1994-95 14D ARTHUR BRIEN
1984-85 14D PETER CLOTHIER & RUSS WADDELL 1995-96 12E STUART SLACK & BRENDAN LOFTHOUSE
1985-86 14C PETER CLOTHIER & RUSS WADDELL

 

THE ROBERT TICKNER ENCOURAGEMENT TROPHY

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1986-87 SEASON

1986-87 NEIL HARRIS 1990-91 DARREN HOCKEY
1987-88 CRAIG BROWNSCOMBE 1991-92 GRAHAM PRICE
1988-89 DARREN PRICE 1992-93 NATHAN ALTERATOR
1989-90 NATHAN BAGGELER

 

THE ROBERT TICKNER FIELDING TROPHY

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1994-95 SEASON

1994-95 MICHAEL McCARTHY 14D 1996-97 JARRYD WARD 10D
1995-96 JOSHUA COLLINS 12A 1997-98 GORDON BOYD 12E

THE BARRY McMANUS MEMORIAL SHIELD

INCEPTION OF THE AWARD 1994-95 SEASON

1994-95 MATTHEW CARROLL 12E 1996-97 JEFF FIESS 16C
1995-96 NATHAN ALTERATOR 14E 1997-98 CHRIS MAHONEY 12B

 

NOTE: In the 1996/97 season the Committee decided to break up all Junior Club awards for perpetual trophies into two divisions, Junior (10’s & 12’s), and Intermediate (14’s & 16’s). All previous trophies except for the Barry McManus Memorial Shield and the Robert Tickner Fielding Trophy were replaced with new trophies named after each of the Life Members at that time. In 1998/99 season the Barry McManus Memorial Shield was replaced by the Bob Price Encouragement Shield, and the “Junior Club Champion Trophy” was re-introduced as the “Club Champion Trophy” (Junior & Intermediate Divisions) fittingly bearing the name of Club’s founder Barry McManus. The Robert Tickner Fielding Trophy was replaced by the Greg Heffernan Fielding

 

Loading...

Last Senior Registration Day - Wednesday July 30 in the Anzac Oval Club Rooms 7pm to 8pm